Shopping Cart - Cart Subtotal: $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

salonsdirect.com.au highly value the relationship we have with our customers.  We respect your privacy.  To protect your privacy, you can visit our site without identifying yourself or having to reveal any information about yourself. We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

(a) We do not collect personal information when you visit our site unless you log on, place an order or register with us.

(b) When you place an order you will be asked for the following personal information: your name, e-mail address, mailing address, delivery address, any special delivery instructions and phone number.  We may share this information, and only that information which is absolutely necessary, with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order.  For example, the financial institution that issued your credit card and the shipping carrier that delivers your order.

(c) We are committed to reducing the amount of fraud it faces. Our policy is that we will prosecute any cases of fraud that we identify.  As a first time customer, you may receive a telephone call or email requesting more information/proof to confirm the details that you have supplied to us.  If any of the information you supply is found to be false or misleading, we will, if we deem it appropriate, report this to the appropriate authorities for them to prosecute.

(d) We do not share, sell, rent or barter any identifiable personal information to any third party without your permission.


(e) We have specials and clearance emails available to make your shopping and purchasing experience easier.  Should you decide to subscribe, we will send you your requested information from time to time.  You may unsubscribe at any time.  Subscription to this service is optional and free.

(f) When you submit feedback or questions via e-mail, or contact us for information about our Website, we will request your name, address, e-mail address,. We use this information solely to respond to your inquiries.


(g) When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.  We may ask for other information to enable us to improve our site or to send you special offers.


(h) Our website contains links to other sites.  salonsdirect.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

(i) By default all web server log files capture IP addresses.  We may use your IP to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our website and to track web usage.  This information is used internally and is not shared with anyone else.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

(a) You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information;

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Updating Your Information

(a) Changes to your contact, invoice and delivery details can be made using the Account section of salonsdirect.com.au Subscribing, unsubscribing or changing your subscription preferences can be done via the MyAccount page.

(b) To protect your privacy, you can visit out website without identifying yourself or having to reveal any information about yourself.

Securing Your Personal Information

(a) We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

(b) We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your membership details at any time by accessing your membership account. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information